Plenary Lectures

이 재 혁 (Rhee, Jay Hyuk)

고려대학교 ESG연구센터 센터장
고려대학교 ESG위원회 위원
고려대학교 경영대학 교수

“Sustainability and ESG management”

박 원 석 (Park, Won Seog)

중앙대학교 법학전문대학원 교수
생물다양성협약 정부협상대표 및 자문

“Pursuing the ESG in post-2020 global diversity framework under convention on biological diversity”

Special Lecture

기 장 서 (Ki, Jang-Seu)

상명대학교 생명공학과 교수
2022년 과총 과학기술우수논문상 수상자

“Effects of persistent herbicides on physiology and biochemical responses to the marine phototrophic dinoflagellates”

Special Session Speakers

Session 1

ESG special session on climate risk and biodiversity (TCFD VS TNFD)

Chair: Won Seog Park (Chung-Ang University)

S1-1

Keynote Speaker


Biodiversity conservation and ESG

Min Hwan Suh (National Institute of Biological Resources, Korea)

S1-2

Keynote Speaker


Environmental regulation and ESG

Do Hyung Kim (Yulchon LLC, Korea)

S1-3

Keynote Speaker


Nando Hoffmann (Finance Business Partner, Director, Feldschl?sschen Supply Company AG, Switzerland)

Panel
Discussion

Panel member


Chan woo Kim (Gyeongsang National University, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Korea)
Jay Hyuk Rhee (Korea University, Korea)
Yong Sik Ok (Korea University, Korea)



Session 2

Development of integrated models for climate change adaptation

Chair: Young-Il Song (Korea Environment institute)

S2-1

Integrated model for climate change impact assessment

Young-Il Song (Korea Environment institute, Korea)

S2-2

Projecting temperature-related mortality

Ho Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-3

Application of a forest integrated model for climate change adaptation

Mina Hong (Korea University, Korea)

S2-4

Gridded projection of crop production using process-based models

Kwang Soo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-5

Assessment of climate change impact on wildlife habitat

Changwan Seo (National Institute of Ecology, Korea)

S2-6

Development of a forest carbon model for climate change adaptation

Hyung-Sub Kim (Korea University, Korea)

S2-7

Development of a crop suitability model for climate change adaptation

Shinwoo Hyun (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-8

Development of a pest risk model for climate change adaptation

Jinsol Hong (Korea University, Korea)



Session 3

The role of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Korea's advanced environment

Chair: Baik-Ho Kim (Hanyang University)

S3-1

Sustainable business and research: focused on Blue Carbon

Sung Joon Song (GeoSystem Research Corporation, Korea)

S3-2

A case study on the implementation of ESG in small and medium enterprises - Focus on the case of INTIN

Kate Lee (Intin Co., Ltd., Korea)

S3-3

Commercialization by using hygiene and safety(KC) certified products and high-efficiency equipment certified pumps

Jae Kun Kim (Sung Jin I.N.D. Ltd., Korea)

S3-4

What ESG means to me?

Jung In Shin (LS Cable & System Ltd., Korea)

S3-5

Application of non-point pollution reduction facilities to secure water-friendly space

Eun Mi Gwon (Ecostar Ltd., Korea)

S3-6

Examples of environmental research using aquatic organisms

Seong Dae Moon (Neo Environmental Business. Co., Korea)



Session 4

Environmental protection and remediation

Chair: Man-Young Jung (Jeju National University)

S4-1

Keynote Speaker


Behaviors of conjugative plasmids in different environments

Masaki Shintani (Shizuoka University, Japan)

S4-2

Keynote Speaker


Cellular physiology and kinetics govern the substrate competitiveness of ammonia oxidizers

Christopher J. Sedlacek (University of Vienna, Austria)

S4-3

Genomic and physiological characterizations of a novel Thermoplasmatales reveal their ecological niches in acidic and thermophilic environments

So-Jeong Kim (Korea institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, Korea)

S4-4

Kinetics and community analysis of ground water microbes in Jeju island

Man-Young Jung (Jeju National University, Korea)



Session 5

The role of liberal education in the age of environmental crisis

Chair: Eungbin Kim (Yonsei University)

S5-1

Keynote Speaker


Successes and failures in dealing with the climate crisis in Germany

Markus Droge (Evangelischen Kirche Berlin-Brandenburg-schlesische Oberlausitz, Germany)

S5-2

The three dimensions of ecological spirituality and liberal arts education

Ick-sang Shin (Sungkonghoe University, Korea)

S5-3

Soil ecosystem responses to soil heating in maritime Antarctic regions

Dockyu Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute, Korea)

Response

Hak Chol Kim (Yonsei University)



Session 6

Paradigm shift and challenge for cooperation for effective public communication of science and technology

Chair:

S6-1

S6-2

S6-3

S6-4

S6-5



Session 7

Diverse aspects of omics in ecological studies

Chair: Chi-Yong Ahn (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology)

S7-1

Keynote Speaker


Understanding the plankton community based on microscope and DNA sequencing approaches

Jun Yang (Aquatic EcoHealth Institute of Urban Environment Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S7-2

Freshwater microalgae omics approaches for Korean ecological studies

Jang-Seu Ki (Sangmyung University, Korea)

S7-3

Higher abundance of core antimicrobial resistant genes in effluent from wastewater treatment plants

Tatsuya Unno (Jeju National University, Korea)

S7-4

Whole genome phylogeny of Microcystis with a focus on the toxic genotype

Zhun Li (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Korea)



Session 8

Diversity of the undiscovered taxa in Korea

Chair: Jong-Seok Park (Chungbuk National University)

S8-1

Keynote Speaker


Coleoptera inventory projects: past, present, and future

Victoria Bayless (Louisiana State Arthropod Museum, Louisiana State University, USA)

S8-2

Novel species of the genus Metschnikowia
isolated from Alnus Ambrosia Beetle Xylosandrus germanus

방민지 (Seoul Women’s University, Korea)

S8-3

Morphological and molecular analysis of the novel species belong to genus Botryotrichum isolated from Moechotypa diphysis

Seong-Keun Lim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

S8-4

Taxonomy of two tintinnid ciliates (Protozoa: Ciliophora) collected from Korean coastal waters

Ji Hye Moon (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea)

S8-5

Island variation in litter-dwelling beetle assemblages using a sifting method

Ui Joung Byeon (Chungbuk National University, Korea)



Session 9

Exploration of organic substances in various environmental systems by analytical science and technology

Chair: Kyoung-Soon Jang (Korea Basic Science Institute)
Jong Bok Seo (Korea Basic Science Institute)

S9-1

Keynote Speaker


Dissolved organic matter and microbial processes on mountainsides

Jianjun Wang (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S9-2

Biogeochemical cycling of dissolved organic matter and the associated environmental effects in typical lakes in China

Yongqiang Zhou (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S9-3

Smart fertilizer developments using plant lignin and coal-derived humic substances

Jong-Rok Jeon (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

S9-4

Particulate matter 2.5-induced human obesity inflammation and its defense substance

Byeong Chul Jang (Keimyung University, Korea)

S9-5

Microfluidic platforms for environmental screening applications

Hyun soo Kim (KwangWoon University, Korea)

Session 10

Chair:

S10-1

S10-2

S10-3

S10-4

S10-5



Session 11

Post 2020, the conservation strategy of wild plants seed in Baekdudaegan National Arboretum

Chair:

S11-1

S11-2

S11-3

S11-4

S11-5




Copyright © Korean Society of Environmental Biology. All rights reserved.
우편번호: 06132 | 서울특별시 강남구 테헤란로25길 20 역삼현대벤쳐텔 1514호 | 학회장 : 조기종
TEL: 070-8825-5449 | E-mail : koseb@naver.com